Home ] Courses ] Research ] Students ] Resume ] Publicity ] Family ]

Research Group ] [ Undergraduate Students ] Graduate Students ] Pictures ] Recommendations ]

Dr. Bidlack’s Undergraduate Students and Their Research Projects

Most of the following Students (along with equipment and supplies) were sponsored by grants from the USDA-ARS National Research Incentive Competitive Grants Program, the USDA-ARS Grazinglands Research Laboratory, Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science & Technology (OCAST), Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation (OMRF), and UCO Office of Sponsored Research & Grants.  These students were employed, or enrolled in Independent Study Courses, to help with their applied knowledge and prepare them for employment or higher degrees after graduation.

Undergraduate Students from 2005 to 2010:  These students were supported, in part, by the USDA-ARS Grazinglands Research Laboratory, Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science & Technology (OCAST), Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation (OMRF), and UCO Office of Sponsored Research & Grants.  Projects included (but were not limited to):  1) weed control in a wheat-pigeon pea cropping system, 2) bioremediation of heavy-metal contaminated soils, 3) modification of photosystems to produce usable solar energy, 4) gene transfer in bacteria, and 5) secondary metabolism in plants.
Mike Baigent Brett Jones Tiffany Thoren
Jocelyn Bennett Paul Kochie Adelee Traylor
Dawn Davis David McWhorter Uduak Williams
Nathan Diekman Amber Morgan <Future Student>
Drew Ellis Lisa Overall <Future Student>
Patty Eneff Cliff Pelchat <Future Student>
Toby FitzSimons Sean Reim <Future Student>
Crystal Hall Edana Robinson <Future Student>

 

Undergraduate Students from 2000 to 2004:  These students were supported, in part, by the USDA-ARS Grazinglands Research Laboratory, Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science & Technology (OCAST), and UCO Office of Sponsored Research & Grants.  Projects included (but were not limited to):  1) weed control in a wheat-pigeon pea cropping system, 2) bioremediation of heavy-metal contaminated soils, 3) use of humate as a soil amendment, 4) modification of photosystems to produce usable solar energy, 5) drought tolerance of endophyte-infected tall fescue, 6) internet-based learning in plant biology, and 6) orchid genetics.
Kelly Greer (OCAST Intern) Cale Dove Kara McNeill
Kurt Jones (OCAST Intern) Mike Erwin Grace Minter
Andy Middick (OCAST Intern) Bobbie Gaskin Lisa Overall
Erich Petersen (OCAST Intern) Ben Haizlip Paul Parks
Delmar Shantz (OCAST Intern) Justin Hininger Cliff Pelchat
Stacie Brown Sean Jones Jennifer Quarles
Lisa Blacknoll Gabriela Justinova Amy Ramsey
Jennifer Boggs Keri Kerze Anisse Saadi
Kristen Campbell Hether Little Yoko Suzuki
Sandy Decker Amber Lauderdale Jessica Wilson
Nathan Diekman Natalie McDougle

 

Undergraduate Students from 1995 to 1999:  These students were supported, in part, by a Federal Grant from the USDA-ARS National Research Incentive Competitive Grants Program,  the USDA-ARS Grazinglands Research Laboratory, and UCO Office of Sponsored Research & Grants.  Projects included (but were not limited to):  1) nitrogen fixation of pigeon pea and chickpea in wheat-legume cropping systems, 2) weed control in a wheat-pigeon pea cropping system, 3) drought tolerance in pigeon peas, 4) enzyme activity in mutant soybean lines, 5) use of humate as a soil amendment, and 6) modification of photosystems to produce usable solar energy.
Veronica Barabash Charlie Freshour Kevin Owen
Brikena Bella Shannon Hancock Amy Ramsey
Amy Bivin Jenny Horinek Malini Rao
Brent Bloom Eric Horn Corey Riley
Jennifer Boggs Lindsay Jones Rochelle Rosser
Michelle Caputo Eric Lewis Jermaine Stubblefield
Melissa Carker Evan Miller Mei-Chen Sung
Jason Ferguson Heather Moisant Tara Thurston
Camie Fertig Brandy Oden

 

Undergraduate Students from 1990 to 1994: These students were supported, in part, by a Federal Grant from the USDA-ARS National Research Incentive Competitive Grants Program,  the USDA-ARS Grazinglands Research Laboratory, and UCO Office of Sponsored Research & Grants.  Projects included (but were not limited to):  1) nitrogen fixation of pigeon pea and chickpea in wheat-legume cropping systems, 2) gamagrass physiology, 3) enzyme activity in mutant soybean lines, and 4) forage production, 5) sweet basil pest tolerance, and 5) roadside stabilization.
Carrie Barton Russell Grafrath Semira Rahimi
James Benson Tracey Hoag Karen Randall
Greg Buck Heather Hoff Greg Schroeder
Michelle Caputo Bonnie Houghton John Strickland
Ferrella Carey Heather Johnson Travis Swink
Andrew Carletti Casey Meek John Tatum
Tom Chute Elizabeth Mobley Darren Tipton
Rhett Cummings Prakash Mysore Jo Ellen Waddle
Aaron Elmer Paul Olson Malinda Willis